Awards season is well and truly under way! We couldn’t be more thrilled to see so many of our clients and projects they’ve starred in up for incredible awards this year.

 

 

 

The Golden Globes had their ceremony on Monday 6th January:

WINNER: Best Motion Picture (Drama): ‘1917’ – starring Paul Tinto

WINNER: Best Television Series (Drama): ‘Succession’ – starring Matthew Macfadyen

 

Shortly after on Monday 13th January, Critics Choice Awards held their ceremony:

NOMINATED: Best picture: ‘1917’ – starring Paul Tinto

NOMINATED: Best Action Movie: ‘1917’ – starring Paul Tinto

WINNER: Best Action Movie: ‘Avengers: Endgame’ – starring Karen Gillan

WINNER: Best Drama Series: ‘Succession’ – starring Matthew Macfadyen

 

Coming soon is the National Television Awards on the 28th January, here are the nominees for our fabulous clients:

New Drama: ‘The Capture’ – starring Cavan Clerkin

New Drama: ‘Cleaning Up’ – starring Sheridan Smith and Theo Barklem-Biggs

Drama: ‘Peaky Blinders’ – starring Cillian Murphy

Drama: ‘Line of Duty’ – starring Anna Maxwell Martin

Drama Performance: Cillian Murphy for his role in ‘Peaky Blinders’

Comedy: ‘After Life’ – starring Tony Way, Tim Plester, Tom Basden and Laura Patch

 

On the 2nd February is the BAFTA’s.

‘1917’ has 9 BAFTA nominations.

 

The Oscars ceremony takes place on Sunday 9th February:

‘1917’ starring Paul Tinto has been nominated for 10 awards including Best Picture.

‘Avengers: Endgame’ starring Karen Gillan has been nominated for Visual Effects.

 

What’s On Stage comes on the 1st March:

Best Actor in a Play: Laurie Kynaston for his role in ‘The Son’

Best new Play: ‘The Son’ – starring Laurie Kynaston

Best Musical Revival: ‘Joseph and the Technicolour Dreamcoat’ – starring Sheridan Smith

 

The National Film Awards UK takes place on the 20th March:

Best Newcomer: Louis Ashbourne Serkis

Best Actor in a TV Series: Cillian Murphy for his role in ‘Peaky Blinders’

Best Drama: ‘Farming’ – starring Theo Barklem-Biggs

Best Drama: ‘The Party’s Just Beginning’ – directed by and starring Karen Gillan

Best TV Drama: ‘Peaky Blinders’ – starring Cillian Murphy

Best TV Drama: ‘The Capture’ – starring Cavan Clerkin

Best TV Drama: ‘After Life’ – starring Tony Way, Tim Plester, Tom Basden and Laura Patch

Best TV Drama: ‘The Feed’ – starring Laurie Kynaston

Best Thriller: ‘The Hole in the Ground’ – starring Seána Kerslake

Best Action: ‘1917’ – starring Paul Tinto

Best Action: ‘Official Secrets’ – starring Ray Panthaki

Best Action: ‘Boyz in the Wood’ – starring Samuel Bottomley

Best Independent Film: ‘The Personal History of David Copperfield’ – starring Anna Maxwell Martin

Best Screenplay: ‘Madness in the Method’ – starring Blake Harrison

Best Screenplay: ‘The Kid Who Would Be King’ – starring Louis Ashbourne Serkis

Best British Film: ‘Eternal Beauty’ – starring Alice Lowe

Best Comedy: ‘Madness in the Method’ – starring Blake Harrison

Best Comedy: ‘Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans’ – starring Richard David-Caine, Katherine Jakeways, Lawry Lewin and Tony Way

Best Comedy: ‘Yesterday’ – starring Sarah Lancashire

Outstanding Performance: Louise Ashbourne Serkis

Best Feature Film: ‘1917’ – starring Paul Tinto